- The Inkwell
- West Virginia
- West Liberty University


West Liberty, WVRural: fringeZIP 26074Founded 1837
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1837
- Carnegie class
- Master's: medium programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.westliberty.edu
West VirginiaPublic
West Liberty University
West Liberty University is a public university in West Liberty, West Virginia, with 1,511 undergraduates. It admits 97% of applicants, graduates 52% within six years and costs $8,988 a year after aid.
52%graduate
Admission rate97%
Retention69%
4-year graduation35%
Pell Grant share35%
Federal loans43%
$8,988net price / year
97%admission rate
1045average SAT
52%graduate in 6 years
$49,503median earnings, 10 yrs
$22,717median debt
#1,271 of 1,704 for earnings#140 of 1,739 for lowest net price#966 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,426 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $26,835tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $8,890
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $17,442
- Average net price
- $8,988national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$1,272
$30,001–48,000$16,784
$48,001–75,000$18,265
$75,001–110,000$20,622
$110,001+$19,749
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 97%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1045
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 470–580
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 420–543
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 18–24
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college97%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college69%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college52%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college35%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 52%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 35%
- First-year retention
- 69%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 55%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $43,058
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $49,503middle 50%: $33,474–$68,920
- Median debt at graduation
- $22,717
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$68,920
Median, West Liberty University$49,503
Lower quarter$33,474
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 1,511
- Part-time
- 3.8%
- Women / men
- 61% / 39%
- Average age at entry
- 21.2
- First-generation students
- 36%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 35%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 12 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 64%
- Average faculty salary
- $7,150 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $7,232
- Endowment, end of year
- $22,544,764
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White82%
Hispanic0.2%
Black5.3%
Asian0.5%
Two or more races6.9%
U.S. nonresident3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Unknown2.1%
16 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Health professions27%
Business & management18%
Education13%
Biological & biomedical sciences11%
Communication & journalism6.8%
Liberal arts & humanities5.2%
Parks, recreation & fitness4.6%
Psychology4.6%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in West Virginia
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concord University Athens, WV | $9,484 | 41% | $45,054 |
| West Virginia State University Institute, WV | $13,624 | 36% | $43,742 |
| Glenville State University Glenville, WV | $10,748 | 29% | $44,924 |
| Bluefield State University Bluefield, WV | $11,130 | 34% | $45,981 |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology Beckley, WV | $14,942 | 30% | $62,910 |
| Shepherd University Shepherdstown, WV | $7,940 | 50% | $54,833 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Tennessee-Martin Martin, TN | $10,211 | 51% | $48,116 |
| Washburn University Topeka, KS | $11,023 | 52% | $53,102 |
| Felician University Lodi, NJ | $10,378 | 48% | $64,432 |
| SUNY Old Westbury Old Westbury, NY | $8,991 | 43% | $65,583 |
| Baker College Owosso, MI | $10,115 | 46% | $41,297 |
| Colorado State University Pueblo Pueblo, CO | $8,851 | 42% | $58,700 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 237932. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7985746.