The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. West Virginia
  3. West Liberty University
Campus of West Liberty University, West Liberty, WVWest Liberty University logo
West Liberty, WVRural: fringeZIP 26074Founded 1837
Photo: Peridotcat · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1837
Carnegie class
Master's: medium programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: West Liberty University · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
West VirginiaPublic

West Liberty University

West Liberty University is a public university in West Liberty, West Virginia, with 1,511 undergraduates. It admits 97% of applicants, graduates 52% within six years and costs $8,988 a year after aid.

52%graduate
Admission rate97%
Retention69%
4-year graduation35%
Pell Grant share35%
Federal loans43%
average net price / year
$8,988 $26,835
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$8,988net price / year
97%admission rate
1045average SAT
52%graduate in 6 years
$49,503median earnings, 10 yrs
$22,717median debt
#1,271 of 1,704 for earnings#140 of 1,739 for lowest net price#966 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,426 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$26,835tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$8,890
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$17,442
Average net price
$8,988national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$1,272
$30,001–48,000$16,784
$48,001–75,000$18,265
$75,001–110,000$20,622
$110,001+$19,749
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
97%national median 77%
Average SAT
1045
SAT reading, middle 50%
470–580
SAT math, middle 50%
420–543
ACT composite, middle 50%
18–24
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college97%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college69%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college52%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college35%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
52%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
35%
First-year retention
69%
Award within 8 years, all students
55%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$43,058
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$49,503middle 50%: $33,474–$68,920
Median debt at graduation
$22,717
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$68,920
Median, West Liberty University$49,503
Lower quarter$33,474
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
1,511
Part-time
3.8%
Women / men
61% / 39%
Average age at entry
21.2
First-generation students
36%
Pell Grant recipients
35%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
12 : 1
Full-time faculty
64%
Average faculty salary
$7,150 / month
Instructional spending per student
$7,232
Endowment, end of year
$22,544,764
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White82%
Hispanic0.2%
Black5.3%
Asian0.5%
Two or more races6.9%
U.S. nonresident3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Unknown2.1%
16 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Health professions27%
Business & management18%
Education13%
Biological & biomedical sciences11%
Communication & journalism6.8%
Liberal arts & humanities5.2%
Parks, recreation & fitness4.6%
Psychology4.6%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in West Virginia

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Concord University
Athens, WV
$9,48441%$45,054
West Virginia State University
Institute, WV
$13,62436%$43,742
Glenville State University
Glenville, WV
$10,74829%$44,924
Bluefield State University
Bluefield, WV
$11,13034%$45,981
West Virginia University Institute of Technology
Beckley, WV
$14,94230%$62,910
Shepherd University
Shepherdstown, WV
$7,94050%$54,833

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
The University of Tennessee-Martin
Martin, TN
$10,21151%$48,116
Washburn University
Topeka, KS
$11,02352%$53,102
Felician University
Lodi, NJ
$10,37848%$64,432
SUNY Old Westbury
Old Westbury, NY
$8,99143%$65,583
Baker College
Owosso, MI
$10,11546%$41,297
Colorado State University Pueblo
Pueblo, CO
$8,85142%$58,700
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 237932. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7985746.