The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Florida
  3. Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando
Orlando, FLSuburb: largeZIP 32825Founded 1966
Founded
1966
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
2004
Campuses
3
FloridaPrivate nonprofit

Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando

Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando is a private nonprofit university in Orlando, Florida, with 96 undergraduates. It graduates 60% within six years and costs $30,412 a year after aid.

60%graduate
Retention38%
4-year graduation40%
Pell Grant share60%
Federal loans62%
average net price / year
$30,412 $36,077
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$30,412net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
60%graduate in 6 years
$50,437median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,700median debt
#1,236 of 1,704 for earnings#1,467 of 1,739 for lowest net price#679 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$36,077tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$15,012
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$15,012
Average net price
$30,412national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$30,298
$30,001–48,000—
$48,001–75,000$30,753
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
open admissionsnational median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Retention · this college38%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college60%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college60%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
60%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
40%
First-year retention
38%
Award within 8 years, all students
26%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$39,000
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$50,437middle 50%: $29,603–$79,294
Median debt at graduation
$21,700
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$79,294
Median, Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando$50,437
Lower quarter$29,603
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
96
Part-time
83%
Women / men
28% / 72%
Average age at entry
23.0
First-generation students
22%
Pell Grant recipients
60%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
5 : 1
Full-time faculty
20%
Average faculty salary
$6,040 / month
Instructional spending per student
$6,464
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White1.0%
Hispanic94%
Black4.2%
U.S. nonresident1.0%
3 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Engineering72%
Computer & information sciences17%
Engineering technologies11%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Florida

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Hobe Sound Bible College
Hobe Sound, FL
$14,41967%$41,247
St. John Vianney College Seminary
Miami, FL
$35,556100%$54,335
Yeshivah Gedolah Rabbinical College
Miami Beach, FL
$11,9830%$49,146
Trinity College of Florida
Trinity, FL
$15,47926%$41,724
Albizu University-Miami
Miami, FL
$50,39980%$48,006
University of Fort Lauderdale
Lauderhill, FL
$20,4420%—

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Bethel College-North Newton
North Newton, KS
$31,50350%$58,029
Adrian College
Adrian, MI
$31,98651%$56,860
Dean College
Franklin, MA
$32,62953%$47,982
North Central University
Minneapolis, MN
$26,22159%$45,958
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH
$26,73956%$61,214
Wilmington College
Wilmington, OH
$28,56748%$54,378
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 456490. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q30263368.