- The Inkwell
- Florida
- Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando
Orlando, FLSuburb: largeZIP 32825Founded 1966
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1966
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: diverse fields
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 2004
- Campuses
- 3
- Website
- www.pupr.edu/orlando
FloridaPrivate nonprofit
Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando
Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando is a private nonprofit university in Orlando, Florida, with 96 undergraduates. It graduates 60% within six years and costs $30,412 a year after aid.
60%graduate
Retention38%
4-year graduation40%
Pell Grant share60%
Federal loans62%
$30,412net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
60%graduate in 6 years
$50,437median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,700median debt
#1,236 of 1,704 for earnings#1,467 of 1,739 for lowest net price#679 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $36,077tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $15,012
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $15,012
- Average net price
- $30,412national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$30,298
$30,001–48,000—
$48,001–75,000$30,753
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- open admissionsnational median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Retention · this college38%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college60%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college60%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 60%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 40%
- First-year retention
- 38%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 26%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $39,000
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $50,437middle 50%: $29,603–$79,294
- Median debt at graduation
- $21,700
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$79,294
Median, Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando$50,437
Lower quarter$29,603
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 96
- Part-time
- 83%
- Women / men
- 28% / 72%
- Average age at entry
- 23.0
- First-generation students
- 22%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 60%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 5 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 20%
- Average faculty salary
- $6,040 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $6,464
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White1.0%
Hispanic94%
Black4.2%
U.S. nonresident1.0%
3 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Engineering72%
Computer & information sciences17%
Engineering technologies11%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Florida
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hobe Sound Bible College Hobe Sound, FL | $14,419 | 67% | $41,247 |
| St. John Vianney College Seminary Miami, FL | $35,556 | 100% | $54,335 |
| Yeshivah Gedolah Rabbinical College Miami Beach, FL | $11,983 | 0% | $49,146 |
| Trinity College of Florida Trinity, FL | $15,479 | 26% | $41,724 |
| Albizu University-Miami Miami, FL | $50,399 | 80% | $48,006 |
| University of Fort Lauderdale Lauderhill, FL | $20,442 | 0% | — |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel College-North Newton North Newton, KS | $31,503 | 50% | $58,029 |
| Adrian College Adrian, MI | $31,986 | 51% | $56,860 |
| Dean College Franklin, MA | $32,629 | 53% | $47,982 |
| North Central University Minneapolis, MN | $26,221 | 59% | $45,958 |
| Colby-Sawyer College New London, NH | $26,739 | 56% | $61,214 |
| Wilmington College Wilmington, OH | $28,567 | 48% | $54,378 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 456490. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q30263368.